• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL RAGA OF VANUATU


PEID: 10982

ROP: 101931

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Apma - (app)

Alternate Name(s): Bwatnapn

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 9,400

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 10982

ROP: 101931

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Raga of Vanuatu, numbering 9,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Apma. The primary religion practiced by the Central Raga is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available