• PEOPLE NAME: SA OF VANUATU


PEID: 11057

ROP: 108473

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Sa - (sax)

Alternate Name(s): South Raga

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 11057

ROP: 108473

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sa of Vanuatu, numbering 3,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Sa. The primary religion practiced by the Sa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available