• PEOPLE NAME: HANI OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hani - (hni)

Alternate Name(s): Ha Nhi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; Laos

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 1,827,350


PEID: 11138

ROP: 103712

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hani of Vietnam, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,827,350 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Hani. The primary religion practiced by the Hani is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available