• PEOPLE NAME: KATU OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11154

ROP: 104746

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Eastern Katu - (ktv)

Alternate Name(s): Co-tu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 89,000


PEID: 11154

ROP: 104746

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Katu of Vietnam, numbering 61,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 89,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Katu. The primary religion practiced by the Katu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available