• PEOPLE NAME: KOHO OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Donald J. Dawson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11167

ROP: 105089

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Koho - (kpm)

Alternate Name(s): Sre

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 166,000

Global Population: 166,000


PEID: 11167

ROP: 105089

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Koho of Vietnam, numbering 166,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Koho. The primary religion practiced by the Koho is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available