• PEOPLE NAME: TIDIKELT BERBER OF ALGERIA


PEID: 11276

ROP: 110042

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Saharan

Language: Tidikelt Tamazight - (tia)

Alternate Name(s): Ibidite Berber

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Algeria

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 11276

ROP: 110042

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tidikelt Berber of Algeria, numbering 17,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Saharan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Algeria. Their primary language is Tidikelt Tamazight. The primary religion practiced by the Tidikelt Berber is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available