• PEOPLE NAME: KIM OF CHAD


PEID: 11384

ROP: 105004

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kim - (kia)

Alternate Name(s): Garap, Kolobo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 29,500


PEID: 11384

ROP: 105004

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kim of Chad, numbering 29,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kim. The primary religion practiced by the Kim is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available