• PEOPLE NAME: KIMRE OF CHAD

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nigel Coates

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11385

ROP: 105011

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kimré - (kqp)

Alternate Name(s): Gabri-Kimre

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 11385

ROP: 105011

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kimre of Chad, numbering 28,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kimré. The primary religion practiced by the Kimre is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available