• PEOPLE NAME: MASA OF CHAD

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11403

ROP: 106369

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Masana - (mcn)

Alternate Name(s): Masana, Banana, Yagoua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 443,000


PEID: 11403

ROP: 106369

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Masa of Chad, numbering 165,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 443,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Masana. The primary religion practiced by the Masa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available