• PEOPLE NAME: AFAR OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11536

ROP: 102419

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Afar-Saho

Language: Afar - (aar)

Alternate Name(s): Danakil, Adal

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: Canada; Djibouti; Eritrea; United States

Population: 1,595,000

Global Population: 2,178,900


PEID: 11536

ROP: 102419

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Afar of Ethiopia, numbering 1,595,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Afar-Saho people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,178,900 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Afar. The primary religion practiced by the Afar is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available