• PEOPLE NAME: ANUAK OF SOUTH SUDAN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Anuak - (anu)

Alternate Name(s): Anguak

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia; United States

Population: 84,000

Global Population: 199,200


PEID: 11964

ROP: 100395

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Anuak of South Sudan, numbering 84,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 199,200 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Anuak. The primary religion practiced by the Anuak is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available