• PEOPLE NAME: GAALIIN OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Sudan 101

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12042

ROP: 103097

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Jalayiin, Jaaliyin

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 3,750,000

Global Population: 3,750,000


PEID: 12042

ROP: 103097

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gaaliin of Sudan, numbering 3,750,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Gaaliin is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available