• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN YEMENI ARABS OF YEMEN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12274

ROP: 109729

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Yemeni

Language: Ta'izzi-Adeni Arabic - (acq)

Alternate Name(s): Arab, Central Yemeni

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Yemen

Also found in: Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kuwait; Madagascar; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 9,760,000

Global Population: 10,563,000


PEID: 12274

ROP: 109729

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Yemeni Arabs of Yemen, numbering 9,760,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Yemeni people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,563,000 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Ta'izzi-Adeni Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Yemeni Arabs is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available