• PEOPLE NAME: IDACA OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12329

ROP: 103946

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Ede Idaca - (idd)

Alternate Name(s): Idassa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 182,000

Global Population: 182,000


PEID: 12329

ROP: 103946

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Idaca of Benin, numbering 182,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Ede Idaca. The primary religion practiced by the Idaca is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available