• PEOPLE NAME: AGHEM OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Randy Joe Sa'ah

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12469

ROP: 100107

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Aghem - (agq)

Alternate Name(s): Wum, Yum

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 12469

ROP: 100107

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Aghem of Cameroon, numbering 44,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Aghem. The primary religion practiced by the Aghem is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available