• PEOPLE NAME: MANJA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By hdptcar
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12889

ROP: 106272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Manza - (mzv)

Alternate Name(s): Mandja, Manza

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 349,000

Global Population: 349,000


PEID: 12889

ROP: 106272

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Manja of Central African Republic, numbering 349,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Manza. The primary religion practiced by the Manja is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available