• PEOPLE NAME: ADYUKRU OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13029

ROP: 100081

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Adioukrou - (adj)

Alternate Name(s): Ajukru, Bubari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 143,000

Global Population: 143,000


PEID: 13029

ROP: 100081

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Adyukru of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 143,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Adioukrou. The primary religion practiced by the Adyukru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available