• PEOPLE NAME: EGA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13071

ROP: 102877

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Ega - (ega)

Alternate Name(s): Dies, Egwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 13071

ROP: 102877

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ega of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Ega. The primary religion practiced by the Ega is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available