• PEOPLE NAME: DANKYIRA OF GHANA


PEID: 13301

ROP: 102441

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Akan-Dankyira

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 143,000

Global Population: 143,000


PEID: 13301

ROP: 102441

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dankyira of Ghana, numbering 143,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Dankyira is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available