• PEOPLE NAME: KWAHU OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Phil Bartle

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13349

ROP: 105508

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Kwawu, Akan-Kwawu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 572,000

Global Population: 572,000


PEID: 13349

ROP: 105508

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kwahu of Ghana, numbering 572,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Kwahu is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available