• PEOPLE NAME: FANTE OF LIBERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Fanti - (fat)

Alternate Name(s): Akan Fante

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana

Population: 49,000

Global Population: 3,462,500


PEID: 13488

ROP: 102998

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Fante of Liberia, numbering 49,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,462,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Fanti. The primary religion practiced by the Fante is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available