• PEOPLE NAME: BENGALI OF FRANCE

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bangladeshis

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: France

Also found in: Canada; Germany; India; Italy; Kenya; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 8,667,100


PEID: 136

ROP: 101254

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bengali of France, numbering 30,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,667,100 in 18 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bengali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available