• PEOPLE NAME: ACHIPA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13621

ROP: 100041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Eastern Acipa - (acp)

Alternate Name(s): Acipawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 7,300


PEID: 13621

ROP: 100041

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Achipa of Nigeria, numbering 7,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Eastern Acipa. The primary religion practiced by the Achipa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available