• PEOPLE NAME: KAMO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13899

ROP: 104535

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kamo - (kcq)

Alternate Name(s): Kamu, Nubama

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 13899

ROP: 104535

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kamo of Nigeria, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kamo. The primary religion practiced by the Kamo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available