• PEOPLE NAME: KONO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Michael Barton

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13929

ROP: 105195

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Kono (Nigeria) - (klk)

Alternate Name(s): Kwono

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 8,900

Global Population: 8,900


PEID: 13929

ROP: 105195

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kono of Nigeria, numbering 8,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kono (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Kono is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available