• PEOPLE NAME: KPAN OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13933

ROP: 105287

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kpan - (kpk)

Alternate Name(s): Kpanso, Kpanten, Akpanzhi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 13933

ROP: 105287

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kpan of Nigeria, numbering 18,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kpan. The primary religion practiced by the Kpan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available