• PEOPLE NAME: MUMBAKE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14005

ROP: 106850

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nyong - (muo)

Alternate Name(s): Nyong-Mubacke, Teteka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 55,000


PEID: 14005

ROP: 106850

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mumbake of Nigeria, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 55,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyong. The primary religion practiced by the Mumbake is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available