• PEOPLE NAME: NGWOI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14023

ROP: 107303

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ca̱hungwa̱rya̱ - (nat)

Alternate Name(s): Hungworo

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 31,000

Global Population: 31,000


PEID: 14023

ROP: 107303

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngwoi of Nigeria, numbering 31,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ca̱hungwa̱rya̱. The primary religion practiced by the Ngwoi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available