• PEOPLE NAME: UVBIE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14155

ROP: 110467

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Uvbie - (evh)

Alternate Name(s): Evrie, Uvwie, Uvhria, Efferun

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 32,000


PEID: 14155

ROP: 110467

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Uvbie of Nigeria, numbering 32,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Uvbie. The primary religion practiced by the Uvbie is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available