• PEOPLE NAME: DOMPAGO OF TOGO


PEID: 14340

ROP: 102695

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Lukpa - (dop)

Alternate Name(s): Lokpa, Legba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 79,000


PEID: 14340

ROP: 102695

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dompago of Togo, numbering 20,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 79,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lukpa. The primary religion practiced by the Dompago is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available