• PEOPLE NAME: IRAQW OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14948

ROP: 104058

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Iraqw - (irk)

Alternate Name(s): Fiume, Fionge, Massay, Mbulu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 750,000

Global Population: 750,000


PEID: 14948

ROP: 104058

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Iraqw of Tanzania, numbering 750,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Iraqw. The primary religion practiced by the Iraqw is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available