• PEOPLE NAME: KABWA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14952

ROP: 114609

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Kabwa - (cwa)

Alternate Name(s): Ekikabwa, Kikabwa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 14952

ROP: 114609

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kabwa of Tanzania, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kabwa. The primary religion practiced by the Kabwa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available