• PEOPLE NAME: ARINGA OF UGANDA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15107

ROP: 115467

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Aringa - (luc)

Alternate Name(s): Low Lugbara

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Uganda

Also found in: South Sudan

Population: 1,145,000

Global Population: 1,207,000


PEID: 15107

ROP: 115467

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aringa of Uganda, numbering 1,145,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,207,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Aringa. The primary religion practiced by the Aringa is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available