• PEOPLE NAME: HAN CHINESE OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16431

ROP: 103691

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Hakka Chinese - (hak)

Alternate Name(s): Hakka, Mandarin

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: Canada; China; Costa Rica; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Guyana; Jamaica; Malaysia; Mauritius; Peru; Singapore; Taiwan; United States

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 41,195,400


PEID: 16431

ROP: 103691

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Han Chinese of Suriname, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 41,195,400 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Hakka Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Han Chinese is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available