• PEOPLE NAME: MOTILÓN-BARÍ OF VENEZUELA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Barí - (mot)

Alternate Name(s): Motilón, Motilone, Barí

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia; United States

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 9,200


PEID: 16459

ROP: 106823

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Motilón-Barí of Venezuela, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,200 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Barí. The primary religion practiced by the Motilón-Barí is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available