• PEOPLE NAME: KURIPAKO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16467

ROP: 102336

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Curripaco - (kpc)

Alternate Name(s): Curipaco, Koripako, Korispaso, Coripaco, Curripaco, Kuripaco, Kurripaco, Kurripako

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil; Colombia; United States

Population: 4,900

Global Population: 10,950


PEID: 16467

ROP: 102336

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kuripako of Venezuela, numbering 4,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,950 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Curripaco. The primary religion practiced by the Kuripako is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available