• PEOPLE NAME: PERANAKAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Peranakan

Upload Your Image for Peranakan (18232)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Peranakan

Send Your feedback for Peranakan (18232)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 18232

ROP: 114956

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Baba Malay - (mbf)

Alternate Name(s): Straits Chinese

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 18232

ROP: 114956

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 6


Overview: The Peranakan of Malaysia, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Baba Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Peranakan is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available