• PEOPLE NAME: IBAN OF BRUNEI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19588

ROP: 103933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Iban - (iba)

Alternate Name(s): Birawut, Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brunei

Also found in: Indonesia; Malaysia

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 953,000


PEID: 19588

ROP: 103933

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Iban of Brunei, numbering 20,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 953,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Iban. The primary religion practiced by the Iban is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available