• PEOPLE NAME: MALAY OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Standard Malay - (zsm)

Alternate Name(s): Melaju, Melayu

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Australia; Canada; Comoros; Indonesia; Mayotte; Myanmar; Singapore; Sri Lanka; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 13,670,000

Global Population: 14,689,400


PEID: 20134

ROP: 106144

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Malay of Malaysia, numbering 13,670,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,689,400 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Standard Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Malay is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available