• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF CAMBODIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Laotian Tai

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Argentina; Canada; France; Laos; Myanmar; United States; Vietnam

Population: 35,000

Global Population: 4,051,300


PEID: 20442

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lao of Cambodia, numbering 35,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,051,300 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available