• PEOPLE NAME: AKEU OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20883

ROP: 114852

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Biyo - (byo)

Alternate Name(s): Biyo, Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: China

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 20883

ROP: 114852

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Akeu of Laos, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Biyo. The primary religion practiced by the Akeu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available