• PEOPLE NAME: PHUAN OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Phuan - (phu)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Phuan, Lao Phuan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 163,000

Global Population: 403,000


PEID: 20932

ROP: 108011

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Phuan of Laos, numbering 163,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 403,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Phuan. The primary religion practiced by the Phuan is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available