• PEOPLE NAME: BATAK TOBA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Franc Le Blanc

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22486

ROP: 101128

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Batak-Nias of Sumatra

Language: Batak Toba - (bbc)

Alternate Name(s): Batak Tapanuli

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 3,000,000

Global Population: 3,000,000


PEID: 22486

ROP: 101128

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Batak Toba of Indonesia, numbering 3,000,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Batak-Nias of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Batak Toba. The primary religion practiced by the Batak Toba is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available