• PEOPLE NAME: LEMBAK OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright IPN

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22510

ROP: 105706

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Musi of Sumatra

Language: Col - (liw)

Alternate Name(s): Sindang Kelingi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 208,000

Global Population: 208,000


PEID: 22510

ROP: 105706

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lembak of Indonesia, numbering 208,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Musi of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Col. The primary religion practiced by the Lembak is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available