• PEOPLE NAME: AIMAQ OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23938

ROP: 118270

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Aimaq

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Char Aimaq, Jamshedi, Timuri, Taimani, Zuri, Firzkui, Char-Hazara

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in:

Population: 1,300,000

Global Population: 1,300,000


PEID: 23938

ROP: 118270

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aimaq of Afghanistan, numbering 1,300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aimaq people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Afghanistan. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Aimaq is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available