• PEOPLE NAME: ARABS OF IRAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Arabian

Language: Mesopotamian Arabic - (acm)

Alternate Name(s): Mesopotamian Arab, Arabistani, Ahwazi Arab

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 1,280,000

Global Population: 1,280,000


PEID: 24127

ROP: 104053

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Arabs of Iran, numbering 1,280,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Mesopotamian Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Arabs is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available