• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN LURI OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nomad Place

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24185

ROP: 114989

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Luri-Bakhtiari

Language: Northern Luri - (lrc)

Alternate Name(s): Luri, Northern, Lori, Lor

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in: Iraq

Population: 1,500,000

Global Population: 1,635,000


PEID: 24185

ROP: 114989

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Luri of Iran, numbering 1,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Luri-Bakhtiari people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,635,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Luri. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Luri is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available