• PEOPLE NAME: KAZAKHSTANI GYPSIES OF KAZAKHSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Sinte Romani - (rmo)

Alternate Name(s): Romani, Sinti

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Canada; Croatia; France; Italy; Netherlands; Switzerland

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 181,500


PEID: 24278

ROP: 109316

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kazakhstani Gypsies of Kazakhstan, numbering 7,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 181,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Sinte Romani. The primary religion practiced by the Kazakhstani Gypsies is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available