• PEOPLE NAME: OSSETIAN OF KAZAKHSTAN


PEID: 24291

ROP: 107699

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Ossetian - (oss)

Alternate Name(s): Ossete

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 670,400


PEID: 24291

ROP: 107699

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ossetian of Kazakhstan, numbering 4,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 670,400 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Ossetian. The primary religion practiced by the Ossetian is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available