• PEOPLE NAME: KABARDIN OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Israeli Ministry of Tourism
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24436

ROP: 102815

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Kabardian - (kbd)

Alternate Name(s): East Circassian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Saudi Arabia; Uzbekistan

Population: 450,000

Global Population: 479,000


PEID: 24436

ROP: 102815

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kabardin of Russia, numbering 450,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 479,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kabardian. The primary religion practiced by the Kabardin is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available